CSA EXHIBIT AWARDS

The following awards have been presented for exhibits judged at Confederate Stamp Alliance events.

 

CSA Trophy

This award, begun in 1945, was the first Exhibit Award to be established by the CSA and is given by the Trustees for the Best and Most Comprehensive Exhibit of Confederate stamps and/or covers in the competition. Until 1992, this award could only be won once by any CSA member. After 1992, the same CSA member may only win this award once in every five years.

1945 August Dietz, Sr. 1946 Van Dyk MacBride
1947 Harris S. Mueller 1948 A. Earl Weatherly
1949 Eben D. Finney 1950 Earl B. Antrim
1951 Eugene Wulfekuhler, Jr. 1952 Miss Metta Heathcote
1953 Frank E. Hart 1954 Griffin G. Frazier
1955 David Kohn 1956 Charles F. Meroni
1957 John G. Oxer 1958 Robert W. Wiseman
1959 Theodore S. Dukeshire 1960 Ludwig L. Simon, M.D.
1961 Charles E. Kilbourne 1962 Maynard H. Mires
1963 (Not Presented) 1964 Jack Solomon
1965 Sherrell Nunnelley 1966 Kenneth E. Keister
1967 Billy Matz 1968 Morris Everett
1969 J.V. Nielsen, Jr. 1970 Arnold J. Rosenberg
1971 Brian & Patricia Green 1972 McCary Ballard
1973 Peter W. W. Powell 1974 Hubert C. Skinner
1975 Benjamin Wishnietsky 1976 Daniel T. Gilbert
1977 (Not Presented) 1978 John P. Innella
1979 Harvey E. Sheppard 1980 Richard Krieger
1981 (Not Presented) 1982 Ralph F. Brandon, M.D.
1983 Buck Boshwit 1984 Robert J. Karrer, Jr.
1985 (Not Presented) 1986 A.L.T. Tobias
1987 Richard L. Calhoun 1988 William F. Murphy
1989 Howard P. Green, M.D. 1990 Peter G. DuPuy
1991 Sam Zimmerman, Jr. 1992 Conrad L. Bush
1993 John R. Hill, Jr. 1994 Deane R. Briggs, M.D.
1995 Roger H. Oswald 1996 John Birkinbine
1997 William J. McCarren, Jr. 1998 Tony L. Crumbley
1999 Deane R. Briggs, M.D. 2000 James Bowman
2001 Galen D. Harrison 2002 Ronald A. Tate
2003 Buck Boshwit 2004 Van Koppersmith
2005 Daniel C. Warren, M.D. 2006 Tony L. Crumbley
2007 Leonard Hartmann 2008 Galen D. Harrison
2009 Deane R. Briggs, M.D. 2010 Randy L. Neil
2011 Steven C. Walske 2012 David Canestro
2013 Wayne Farley 2014 (Not Presented)
2015 Deane R. Briggs, M.D. 2016
John H. Walker

 



President’s Trophy

This award, begun in 1962, is given by the Trustees for the Best Exhibit of Confederate stamps and/or covers, to a CSA member that has not previously won any CSA Exhibit Award.

1962 F.W. Kressman 1963 Howard Harmon
1964 Billy Matz 1965 M. Clinton McGee
1966 F.W. Kressman 1967 J.V. Nielsen, Jr.
1968 Stefan T. Jaronski 1969 James O. Scott
1970 Brian & Patricia Green 1971 Richard H. Byne
1972 Daniel C. Warren, M.D. 1973 Robert M. Eldridge
1974 Harvey E. Sheppard 1975 Nicholas J. Johnson
1976 Henry Hensel 1977 Robert J. Karrer, Jr.
1978 Henry H. Welch 1979 Richard Krieger
1980 Richard A. Corwin 1981 Peter A. Robertson
1982 Buck Boshwit 1983 Sam Zimmerman, Jr.
1984 Gary G. Flatow 1985 (Not Presented)
1986 William F. Murphy 1987 Deane R. Briggs, M.D.
1988 Billy P. Jeffrey 1989 Harry L McDowell
1990 Roger H. Oswald 1991 Nancy & Galen D. Harrison
1992 William R. Weiss, Jr. 1993 William J. McCarren, Jr.
1994 Karl Agre 1995 Edward Joyce
1996 Alex Hall 1997 (Not Presented)
1998 (Not Presented) 1999 (Not Presented)
2000 (Not Presented) 2001 Van Koppersmith
2002 Edward B. Cantey, Jr. 2003 Steven C. Walske
2004 (Not Presented) 2005 Bruce Roberts
2006 (Not Presented) 2007 Larry Baum
2008 (Not Presented) 2009 Tom Ross
2010 Vince King 2011 (Not Presented)
2012 Randolph Smith 2013 John Walker
2014 Daniel Knowles 2015 Steven Roth
2016
James C. Cate


 


 

CSA TRUSTEES’ RESEARCH TROPHY

For best exhibit, single frame, or multiframe, which illustrates new knowledge/understandingof CSA stamps, covers, postal history or an extension to existing knowledge. (Formerly Trustees Trophy)

1983Douglas N. Clark1984Harvey E. Sheppard
1985(Not Presented)1986 (Not Presented)
1987 (Not Presented) 1988 Conrad L. Bush
1989 Conrad L. Bush 1990 Ron Tate, Morris Everett, & Sherrell Nunnelley
1991 Sherrell Nunnelley 1992 Morris Everett
1993 (Not Presented) 1994 Thomas H. Jackson
1995 James L. D. Monroe 1996 (Not Presented)
1997 John L. Kimbrough, M.D. 1998(Not Presented)
1999(Not Presented)2000Ian Tickell
2001 Edward T. Close 2002 Tony L. Crumbley
2003 John Birkinbine II 2004 Thomas Lera
2005 James L. D. Monroe & Larry Baum2006 (Not Presented)
2007 Tom Richards 2008 Rex Felton
2009 Thomas Lera 2010 Menachim Mayo
2011 James L. D. Monroe 2012 Richard L. Calhoun
2013 Leonard Hartmann2014 Deane R. Briggs, M.D.
2015 Wayne Farley & Thomas Lera 2016
Bruce Roberts

 



John H. Reagan Confederate Postmaster General Award
In honor of David Kohn, Harry McDowell & J. V. Nielsen (Endowed by several CSA members)
Best Exhibit of Postmaster’s Provisionals

1979 John P. Innella 1980 (Not Presented)
1981 J.V. Nielsen, Jr. 1982 Nicholas Johnson
1983 Andrew D. Reis 1984 Ralph F. Brandon, M.D.
1985 (Not Presented) 1986 Brian M. Green
1987 (Not Presented) 1988 (Not Presented)
1989 (Not Presented) 1990 McCary Ballard
1991 John R. Hill, Jr. 1992 Nancy & Galen D. Harrison
1993 Buck Boshwit 1994 Richard L. Calhoun
1995 John R. Hill, Jr. 1996 Roger H. Oswald
1997 (Not Presented) 1998 (Not Presented)
1999 (Not Presented) 2000 Tony L. Crumbley
2001 Daniel C. Warren, MD 2002 (Not Presented)
2003 Tony L. Crumbley 2004 (Not Presented)
2005 Peter W. W. Powell 2006 (Not Presented)
2007 Peter W. W. Powell 2008 Tony L. Crumbley
2009 (Not Presented) 2010 Richard L. Calhoun
2011 Deane R. Briggs, M.D.2012 (Not Presented)
2013Tony Crumbley2014(Not Presented)
2015Jerry S. Palazolo 2016
Deane R. Briggs

 


 

The Generals Award
At the discretion of the Judges, sponsored by Gen. Sherrell Nunnelley and given in the memory of Gen. A. Earl Weatherly (changed from, A. Earl Weatherly Award in 2003)

1982 Richard Krieger 1983 Peter W. W. Powell
1984 Conrad L. Bush 1985 (Not Presented)
1986 Hubert C. Skinner 1987 Ian Tickell
1988 Harvey E. Sheppard 1989 J.R. Keeling
1990 Brian M. Green 1991 Peter G. DuPuy
1992Ian Tickell 1993 James W. Bowman
1994 Maria & Brian Green 1995 Robert J. Karrer
1996 James Bowman 1997 Ian Tickell
1998 Galen D. Harrison 1999 (Not Presented)
2000 (Not Presented) 2001 (Not Presented)
2002 W. Bryson Bateman 2003 James L.D. Monroe
2004 (Not Presented) 2005 Roger H. Oswald
2006 (Not Presented) 2007 James L.D. Monroe
2008 Randy L. Neil 2009 James L.D. Monroe
2010 Leonard H. Hartmann 2011 Douglas N. Clark
2012 Peter W. W. Powell 2013Tom Richards
2014John Walker2015Randolph Smith
2016
Leonard H. Hartmann


 


Jack E. Molesworth Award
For Best Exhibit of Off-Cover CSA Stamps
(Exhibit need not exclusively consist of stamps; by an anonymous donor)

1954 David Kohn 1955 (Not Presented)
1956 John G. Oxer 1957 (Not Presented)
1958 Henry M. Spelman, III 1959 Harvey E. Sheppard
1960 Robert W. Wiseman 1961 Robert W. Wiseman
1962 Theodore S. Dukeshire 1963 Leonard H. Hartmann
1964 Robert W. Wiseman 1965 Sherrell Nunnelley
1966 David Kohn 1967 M. Hubert Judd
1968 James O. Scott 1969 Sherrell Nunnelley
1970 (Not Presented) 1971 (Not Presented)
1972 Randy L. Neil 1973 (Not Presented)
1974 A. Colton Park 1975 Peter W. W. Powell
1976 John Collins 1977 (Not Presented)
1978 Daniel M. Telep 1979 Robert M. Eldridge
1980 James W. Bowman 1981 Conrad L. Bush
1982 Richard A. Corwin 1983 Ervin E. Underwood
1984 (Not Presented) 1985 (Not Presented)
1986 Richard A. Corwin 1987 Conrad L. Bush
1988 William F. Murphy 1989 William F. Murphy
1990 Richard L. Calhoun 1991 Conrad L. Bush
1992 Rex H. Felton 1993 Gene F.S. Hastings
1994 Rex H. Felton 1995 Richard D. Norton
1996 William McCarren 1997 (Not Presented)
1998 Richard D. Norton 1999 Buck Boshwit
2000 Conrad L. Bush 2001 Conrad L. Bush
2002 Peter W. W. Powell 2003 (Not Presented)
2004 Conrad L. Bush 2005 Peter W. W. Powell
2006 (Not Presented) 2006 (Not Presented)
2007 Leonard H. Hartmann 2008 Conrad L. Bush
2009 Thomas Richards 2010 Peter W. W. Powell
2011 Leonard H. Hartmann 2012 (Not Presented)
2013David Canestro2014(Not Presented)
2015Leonard H. Hartmann 2016
Randy L. Neil

 



Robert A. Siegel Memorial Award
Given at the Discretion of the Judges (by Scott Trepel)

1959 Van Dyk MacBride 1960 Thomas L. Ray
1961 Kenneth E. Keister 1962 David Kohn
1963 Richard P. Gravely 1964 Morris Everett
1965 Billy Matz 1966 Ludwig L. Simon, M.D.
1967 Jack Solomon 1968 Harvey E. Sheppard
1969 A. Earl Weatherly 1970 Sherrell Nunnelley
1971 Jack Solomon 1972 Brian & Patricia Green
1973 Brian & Patricia Green 1974 Billy P. Jeffrey
1975 McCary Ballard 1976 James W. Bowman
1977 (Not Presented) 1978 Sherrell Nunnelley
1979 Stefan T. Jaronski 1980 Ernie H. Wyche
1981 Richard Krieger 1982 John Birkinbine II
1983 J.R Keeling 1984 Richard Krieger
1985 (Not Presented) 1986 Buck Boshwit
1987 Brian M. Green 1988 Brian M. Green
1989 John R. Hill, Jr. 1990 Sam Zimmerman, Jr.
1991 Billy P. Jeffrey 1992 Maria & Brian Green
1993 A.L.T. Tobias 1994 Nancy & Galen D. Harrison
1995 Nancy & Galen D. Harrison 1996 William Murphy
1997 Sam Zimmerman, Jr. 1998 James W. Bowman
1999 Conrad L. Bush 2000 Daniel C. Warren, M.D.
2001 Robert J. Karrer, Jr. 2002 Roger H. Oswald
2003 Roger H. Oswald 2004 (Not Presented)
2005 Rick Calhoun 2006 (Not Presented)
2007 Van Koppersmith 2008 Ronald R. Tate
2009 (Not Presented) 2010 Deane R. Briggs, M.D.
2011 Thomas J. Richards 2012 David W. Snow
2013Conrad Bush2014Wayne Farley
2015Tony L. Crumbley, Larry Baum & Michael O'Reilly 2016
Louis Hannen

 


 

William G. Bogg Memorial Award
For the Best Exhibit on the Evolution of CSA Postal History (Endowed by an anonymous donor)

1963 Jack Solomon 1964 Ludwig L. Simon, M.D.
1965 Jack Solomon 1966 A. Earl Weatherly
1967 McCary Ballard 1968 Harvey E. Sheppard
1969 Jack Solomon 1970 (Not Presented)
1971 McCary Ballard 1972 J.V. Nielsen, Jr.
1973 Daniel C. Warren, M.D. 1974 William S. Parks
1975 Brian M. Green 1976 Arnold J. Rosenberg
1977 (Not Presented) 1978 Robert J. Karrer, Jr.
1979 Peter W. W. Powell 1980 Stefan T. Jaronski
1981 Brian M. Green 1982 Andrew D. Reis
1983 Billy P. Jeffrey 1984 Brian M. Green
1985 (Not Presented) 1986 John Birkinbine II
1987 Harvey E. Sheppard 1988 Sam Zimmerman, Jr.
1989 James W. Bowman 1990 Ian Tickell
1991 William F. Murphy 1992 Earl Kaplan
1993 Peter G.DuPuy 1994 James W. Bowman
1995 John L. Kimbrough, M.D. 1996 (Not Presented)
1997 (Not Presented) 1998 Harry L. McDowell
1999 Tony L. Crumbley 2000 (Not presented)
2001 Tony L. Crumbley 2002 Brian, Maria, & Alexander Green
2003 Ronald R. Tate 2004 (Not Presented)
2005 Tony L. Crumbley 2006 (Not Presented)
2007 Tony L. Crumbley 2008 Francis J. Crown, Jr.
2009 Robert J. Karrer, Jr. 2010 Robert and Constance Eldridge
2011 Tony L. Crumbley 2012 Wayne Farley
2013(Not Presented)2014(Not Presented)
2015 Bruce Roberts 2016
Jerry Palazolo

 


 

Brian and Maria Green Award
For Best Military Postal History Exhibit (By Brian and Maria Green)

1996 Stefan T. Jaronski 1997 Richard A. Corwin
1998 (Not Presented) 1999 Ian Tickell
2000 Charles Channell 2001 James L.D. Monroe
2002 (Not Presented) 2003 Edward T. Close
2004 Galen D. Harrison 2005Brian & Maria Green
2006 (Not Presented) 2007Brian, Maria and Alexander Green
2008 (Not Presented) 2009(Not Presented)
2010 James L. D. Monroe 2011Frank P. Northcutt
2012 Louis Hannen 2013James Monroe
2014 (Not Presented)2015Ian Tickell
2016
(Not Presented)


 


 

Conrad L. Bush Award
For the Best One-Frame Exhibit of CSA Material

2009Not Awarded 2010Douglas and Nancy Clark
2011Anonymous 2012Thomas Lera
2013Deane R. Briggs, M.D.2014(Not Presented)
2015Clifford Alexander 2016
Paul Bearer

 



John W. Kaufmann Memorial Award
(formerly, Van Dyk MacBride Award)
For the Best Exhibit of CSA Patriotic Covers (By Patricia A. Kaufmann)

1968 Sherrell Nunnelley 1969 David Kohn
1970 Arnold J. Rosenberg 1971 Arnold J. Rosenberg
1972 Morris Everett 1973 Jack Solomon
1974 Daniel T. Gilbert 1975 Ralph F. Brandon, M.D.
1976 Morris Everett 1977 (Not Presented)
1978 Arnold J. Rosenberg 1979 John Kohlhepp
1980 Peter W. W. Powell 1981 William L Lynch
1982 Howard P. Green, M.D.1983 (Not Presented)
1984 Ralph F. Brandon, M.D.1985 (Not Presented)
1986 Ralph F. Brandon, M.D.1987 McCary Ballard
1988 John R. Hill, Jr. 1989 Peter G. DuPuy
1990 John L. Kimbrough, M.D. 1991 J.R. Keeling
1992 John L. Kimbrough, M.D. 1993 Howard P. Green, M.D.
1994 John L Kimbrough, M.D. 1995 Brian & Maria Green
1996 Buck Boshwit 1997 (Not Presented)
1998 (Not Presented) 1999 (Not Presented)
2000 (Not Presented) 2001 Roger H. Oswald
2002 Daniel C. Warren, M.D. 2003 Van Koppersmith
2004 (Not Presented) 2005 Ron Tate
2006 (Not Presented) 2007 Charles Hanselmann
2015 John Walker

 



 

Former Annual Exhibit Awards

Roger Weill Award

At the Discretion of the Judges (Endowed by an anonymous donor)

1991 Roger H. Oswald 2001 Galen D. Harrison
1992 Peter G. DuPuy 2002 (Not Presented)
1993 (Not Presented) 2003 Buck Boshwit
1994 Roger H. Oswald 2004 (Not Presented)
1995 Daniel C. Warren, MD 2005 Thomas Lera
1996 (Not Presented) 2006 (Not Presented)
1997 Richard L. Calhoun 2007 Francis J. Crown, Jr.
1998 (Not Presented) 2008 Bruce Roberts
1999 (Not Presented)    
2000 (Not Presented)    

 


 

Richard Krieger Award
At the Discretion of the Judges

1991 Harry L. McDowell 1995 Sam Zimmerman, Jr
1992 Eugene D. Asbel, Jr. 1996 (Not Presented)
1993 Peter W. W. Powell 1997 Daniel C. Warren, MD
1994 Sam Zimmerman, Jr.    

 


 

Dr. “Mac” West Memorial Trophy

1960 Henry M. Spelman II
1961 Thomas L. Ray
1962 Harvey E. Sheppard

 


 

A. E. Beckwith Memorial Trophy

1954 Roland E. Noe

 


 

John Fox Award

1956 David Kohn
1957 (Not Presented)
1958 Theodore S. Dukeshire
1959 Henry M. Spelman, III
1960 Theodore S. Dukeshire
1961 Camille & Larry Lightner
1962 William G. Cote
1963 Charles E. Kilbourne
1964 Charles E. & Lucy Kilbourne
1965 F.W. Kressman, Jr
1966 Billy Matz

 

Special Trustees’ Trophy

1963 Ludwig L. Simon, M.D.